Thursday, 9 December 2010

Work In Progress

Work In Progress for the current Metamorphosis project. This is a caterpillar girl hybrid and the idea behind my project is to explore puberty through metamorphosis.

Tuesday, 23 November 2010

Recent Sketches

(Click on the picture for fullview)

Here are a few sketches I have been doing for University. I've been doing a project based on the theme of Metamorphosis, under this theme I have been concentrating on the theme of Puberty. It's been really fun so far, and now I have moved onto thumb-nailing the final pieces and am planning on doing 3 finals. I have also been experimenting on wood, which has turned out very well so far, so its looking like the finals will be on wood!!! :D

Tuesday, 16 November 2010


An image made to put on the front of some stationery that will be sold in the Drake Circus Shopping Centre in Plymouth on Thursday 18th November :D

Gouanche and Colouring Pencils

Thursday, 11 November 2010

Eyes of the Butterfly

My image for the 3rd year Illustration Blog. Its been interesting as I dont usually work black and white but I think my work works quite well like it :D

Friday, 5 November 2010


But the eyes are blind. One must look with the heart...

Saturday, 30 October 2010

Study of Joints

I received my doll the other day YAY, which means I can do some proper studying of the joints on BJDs.
Pencils on Brown Paper

Monday, 25 October 2010

Butterfly- A New Project

I'm doing a project on Metamorphosis at University, and I'm starting my research by drawing butterflies :)

Pencils, Gel Pen, Powder Paint

Wednesday, 13 October 2010

Christmas Card Design

Seems a bit crazy, I know, doing a Christmas card design in the middle of October but here one is. This is my entry to the Stranger collective Christmas Card competition.

Wednesday, 29 September 2010


This was done for an art trade on Deviantart, I drew voodoo-filth's nymphette character in my own style. Soooo much fun!!!

Wednesday, 2 June 2010

Doll Series- Gabriella

This is the last doll for the Ball Jointed Doll Series I did for University. She's definitely my favourite out of all of them. I don't think she will be the last doll that I draw, but I want to experiment with different things over the summer :)

Tuesday, 1 June 2010


If you like my Ball Jointed Doll series enough you can buy the prints here at folksy:

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Handmade Doll Stationery

SOOOOOO I've finished the stationery AT LAST!! Here's some pictures, and if ya wanna buy it heres the link for folksy:

Two New Dolls

These are two more of my dolls for my set of stationery :D

Wednesday, 5 May 2010


I have really been enjoying doing my dolls the past few days and have really gotten into it. This is another one that I finished today.
Gouache, watercolour and pencils.

Tuesday, 4 May 2010

Blue Eyed Doll

This is the style that I am going with for my current university project.
Gouache, watercolour and pencils.

Wednesday, 21 April 2010

Blonde Doll

So here is another experiment for my current 'Editions' project at University. I'm trying to tone down the obvious Japanese influences as a tutor said that it looked 'fanboy'. So I'm trying my best to correct it. This was done with colouring pencil and gouache.

Monday, 19 April 2010

Saturday, 17 April 2010


Girl Lost

I have been experimenting over the Easter holiday with brown paper and gouache for a project I am doing when I start University again :) I'm quite liking the new style and it's getting better the more I experiment.

Thursday, 25 March 2010

Monday, 18 January 2010


Emiko's Bliss
January 2010
Watercolours and Pencil
This is the main character in the japanese version of 'cinderella' that I have written.

Tamayo - Japanese Watercolour Geisha Illustration

January 2010
Watercolours and Pencil
This a project I have been doing at University on Fairytales and I wrote my own Japanese adaptation of Cinderella. I've really enjoyed making more detailed flowing images, than my usual in your face bright colours and bold lines.